Thursday, April 10, 2008

Happy Thursday everyone!!!

Yeah yeah, I know - you're getting "bored" with the blog....(i was told this today! *wink wink*....it's NEVER updated!!) Well, I will say - it's not the EASIEST job to keep this "un-personal" while making it seem "personal"!!! KWIM!?!?! (that's know what i mean, by the way)!.......but it is hard for me, day after day, week after week, to keep NEW FRESH TRENDY FUN INTERESTING FUNNY OUTRAGEOUS STUFF on here!! Soooo, I apologize to those of you that STALK our site each day, only to see the same post for several days in a row!!! I start to think that NO ONE is reading this thing after awhile, and tell myself that if no one's reading - then there's no reason to stress about posting - then i occasionally hear that there are A FEW of you out there that DO read it - so I will keep it up!!! Just know that this isn't the EASIEST thing for me to do - - - - - I would love to recap my PERSONAL life (i would DEFINITELY have something to say EVERYDAY if that were the case) but this is the ATTIC BLOG - so I have to keep it pretty SPECIFIC!!! :)




SO MUCH NEW STUFF has rolled in here over the last month - it's hard for me to remember what you know about and what you don't - AND SOME OF IT WE'RE ALREADY OUT OF!!! (like some of the fancy pants!) But - we got a TON of new JOLEE'S in yesterday - so many of them the girls have spent the last two days trying to get them out on the floor!!!! Renee, ESPECIALLY, is THRILLED about all of the new jolee's!!!!! She has been singing and dancing ALL DAY LONG with her happy self!!!! These are just a few of the CUTEST ones!! I do have to say - I've never been a HUGE sticker fan.......but Jolee's rEAllY is making some HUGE comebacks!!!!


Kelli - this ones for you!!! :)











These will be a little somethin comin' to my cupcakes soon!!! :)
We got the NEW KI Laced Cardstock in as well!!!! LOVE THE SCHOOL and STARS the best!!! (i can't get the pics to upload - sorry!)
NEW Queen and Co. Felt Ribbon - BY THE YARD!!! LOVE the football - can't WAIT to use it on Kord's Flag Football Pics....(hmmmmmm maybe I'll do that tomorrow night at the crop!?!?!)
(can't get these to upload either?!?! whats the deal?!?!)



For those of you that went to Sesame Street Live - MOM INSISTED on getting these (adorable) Sesame Street Stickers!!! They are CUTE!! AND, they have Abby Cadabby!!!! (and snuffy was always my favorite!)
They also have a "kit" for those of you that LOVE to just have the kit!



NEW TINKERBELL!!!!



NEW punches from EK - these are SUPA NICE!!!


It's coming- GRADUATION!!! YOU KNOW IT'S COMING!!!!! We've got these great little 8x8 books that would make the PERFECT GIfT to give - or to complete for your grad!!!
We got the latest TWO new books from Donna Downey - Fabric Scrapbooking and Layout Designs. I LOVE DONNA DOWNEY!!! FINALLY restocked the Bazzil "Just the edge" cardstock strips!!! I USED these a LOT this last weekend at crop camp!! They are AWESOME!! And you get a TON in ONE package!! ( i wish they'd come out with MULTIPLE colored packs!) OH - and Bazzill paper flowers - we now have ALL OF THEM!!!!


Got a "sprinkling" of some new Disney stickers!
I think I told you last week - we got a TON of new Thickers in!! My favorite this time is: Poolside!!! It's so elegant, yet whimsical!! LOVE IT!
Soooo, with all of this new stuff moving it's way out onto the floor - the "old stuff" (which in this industry - means less than 2 months old!) has to go bye-bye!! So, we're adding stuff to our clearance section DAILY!!!! We are putting a TON of the "old" jolees in the sale this week, so get in while the "gettin's good"!!!!

Crop Camp - I'm SURE you're all DYING to know how it went?!?! Welll, it was FABULOUS!!! I, personally, had the TIME OF MY LIFE!!! I LOVE it when I get to sit in ONE SPOT for extended periods of time and NOT WORRY ABOUT WHAT TIME IT IS....or ANY obligations or responsibilities that I may have!!! IT WAS AWESOME!!! I completed our vacation album!! 4 years ago Rocky and I went to Playa del Carmen with 11 other couples - TALK ABOUT A GOOD TIME!! It was so much fun to pull those pictures out and just REMINISCE all weekend long about that trip!!! I was VERY good about ONLY bringing things that would work for this album!! But, here's something I learned about myself this weekend - that I didn't realize.......I'm a PAD scrapper!!!?? WHO KNeW??!! What's a PAD Scrapper you ask?!?! (I just made that up btw!!!) I took the time to "rummage" through all of my paper in my scrap room - took the time to pull ALL of the paper with greens, blues and FUN BRIGHT MEXICAN colors....vacation paper - you can imagine all the paper that I found!!! FUN PAPER!!! Also - at the last minute - on the way out - I grabbed a paper stack that I'd purchased over a year ago - thinking...hmmmmm maybe i could use SOME of this too......get to the crop - getting to working - not feeling ANY mojo with ANY of the paper that I had CAREFULLY selected......remembered that I'd stuck the paper pad in my shoulder bag....guess what?!?!???? I used that ENTIRE PAPER PAD FOR THE ENTIRE ALBUM!!! AND IT ALL MATCHES!!!! HOLY COW!!! I could have saved myself TONS of time carefully selecting paper, saved myself an ENTIRE TOTE to carry if I'd just only brought the paper pad!!!! Sooooo, I'm turning a new leaf - I'm PAPER paddin' it all the way when it comes to theme albums!!!! :) The total album ended up being 21 pages and looks fabulous, if I do say so myself!! Rocky LOVES it and has looked at it TWO times already!!! (that's always a good indicator ((for me anyway)) how many times my family looks through my albums!)
So, back to the weekend - Kristy and I clocked in the MOST hours cropping (amongst the four of us - Sarah (smears), Renee (babs), myself and Kristy (krusty) - Our other table buddies - Jennifer Roeder (Roeder style) and Keri Marsh (Keri Bee) win overall for the most cropping time AND the most accomplished!!! Don' adjust your screen - you read that right!!! JENNIFER ROEDER SCRAPBOOKED THIS WEEKEND!!! YEP!!! If I remember right, and correct me roeder style if i'm wrong, but i think she completed 7 projects and FOURTEEN Scrapbook PAGES!!!!! HOLY MOLY GUACAMOLE!!! It was like cropping with a TOTALLY different person!! She really is talented and was VERY organized!!!!! I was in AWE of her!!! I did decide that she will ALWAYS be our table buddy - cuz I can bring lesss!!! ::::::: ) hee heeeee!!! (thanks for letting me borrow SO many of your flowers friend!) Of course, I forgot my camera - so I have no pictures of my own - but I have been doing some nosing around and found some blogs that have slideshows from our weekend - so you can see how much fun we had there!!!


And - I'm SURE that there will be photos up on the CROP CAMP website SOON - so you could check those out too!!! http://www.cropcamp.com/

Yes, it's true - I did try my hand at a little Karaoke!!! I didn't realize that you could karaoke on PlayStation!!! Wellllll, THREE hours of that later and I'm hooked!!!! (even stopped at Target on the way home from Crop Camp on Sunday and bought one of my own!! the 90's Version!!! mmmm....vanilla ice ice baby!!!!!) So, be looking for a little THROW down of Guitar Hero and Karaoke at Ganza!!!!

I do have to say though, knowing what it takes to put these big crops on, and all the DRAMA that can come with having SO many WOMEN in an enclosed space for a weekend - this has to be one of the most relaxed, less stressed - UN dramatic weekend crops I've been to!! KUDOS to Shandra, Kathy and Alicia - you are GREAT at what you're doin' and thank you for bringing these crops to us each year (twice a year!) - you're definitely feeling a need!! THANK YOU!!!

What else has been happenin?!?! We have a crop comin' up tomorrow night (friday) AND next friday night !! YES, two friday's in a row!!!! I KNOW!! But, I know that there are some of you that only get to crop ONE friday a month - so I wanted to give you your fridays!! Since we're having our Garage Sale the following Friday - it was a MUST to do them in a row!!!

Which brings me to our GARAGE SALE!!! It's QUICKLY approaching!! If you're contemplating whether you should participate - you'd better GET ER DONE!!! Go through your STUFF and PURGE!! It's a really good feeling - plus you'll be making some extra DOUGH to put BACK into your scrapbooking!!! 100% of your profits will be given back in STORE CREDIT!!!! You pay $10.00, we print off labels for you to mark your goods - you price it - and bring it all in beginning the 14th - (that's next week btw!) - and we do the rest of the work for ya!!!! Piece of cake!!

For those of you who are wanting to come peruse through the garage sale items - we will have everything ready for you to shop through on Sunday April 20th at 1:00pm!!!! Please note that we will not punch your Scrap*Funattic punch card for garage sale purchases!! Call the store with any further questions you may have!!!

OHHHH!!! Our Renee (always thinking renee!) had a FABULOUS idea for a NEW book that will be released in May - you might have heard of it.....it's by a GREAT friend that ALL scrapbookers know - Lisa Bearnson......anyway - she contacted CK Media and spoke with our rep. about her idea - our rep. was SO excited about her idea that she spoke with her manager and had a SPECIAL copy of the book sent PERSONALLY to Renee here at the store - so she could prepare for her "idea"!!! Well, it came today - and let me just say - I'm SO excited to see what she comes up with!!! Keep looking and watching the store AND the blog for future updates - this WILL BE A NEW CLASS THAT WE'RE GOING TO OFFER YOU!!!!

Speaking of classes....I do have some sad news for you all......as most of you know - Summer Crook has been teaching our fabulous "aweso{ME}" class since August!!! When she began this class - we didn't set a "timeline" for it - just thought we'd let it run it's course........Summer came in today and we visited for awhile - she is feeling VERY overwhelmed in her personal life right now - building a beautiful home, being a wife, a fabulous momma, and starting her very own Etsy shop - something's gotta give.....so May will be her last aweso{ME} class. While we're VERY sad to see her go - we DO understand all that we, as women take on in a day - and sometimes, something just HAS to give to help level everything else out. We will miss her talent VERY much - but know that we will still continue to see her smiling bubbly face around these parts often!!!


Some happy news!!! Christie and Brent Welch welcomed their SECOND son last Thursday afternoon!!! Andrew John!!! You can catch a glimpse of him here:http://twochicksdesigns.typepad.com/the_good_stuff/ - keep them in your thoughts!!! Congratulations guys!!!

Okay - well, this post turned out to be a LONG one!!! Hope you enjoyed it - and weren't BORED TO TEARS!! :) I'd like to send a little prayer out to one of my good friends, Tara Unkel. She is having surgery tomorrow morning at 10:30 - if you could all please say a prayer for a safe and healthy recovery for her, that would be great!! We're thinking of you!!!

Thanks for reading my novel guys - love ya!!! peace out! :)

10 comments:

Michielle said...

I love all my girls from ScrapFunattic!!! It was wonderful to see you all together and scrapping at Crop Camp!!! The weather was beautiful and it seemed like everyone was working hard. I'll try to start coming to your Friday night crops as soon as track season is over...(end of school). I miss 'hangin with ya'!!! Love ya, and Love to see you post in the blog!!! You ROCK!! Mrs. ROCKY!!! HA!!!
Michielle

Kathryn said...

Thanks for the new post. I look at your blog daily, so keep inspiring us!

Liz S said...

NOOOOOO Say it ain't so!? No more classes with Summer? No more awesoME classes? What are we going to do with our first Saturday of the month afternoons?

Tell me Steff, what am I supposed to do now? She was/is my inspiration, I can't do an album about me without Summer!!!!

HELP ME!!!!

*Chelle* said...

Glad you all had fun at the Crop Camp!!! Lovin' all the updates too!!! See ya soon!!

heather~dawn said...

Yay! Thanks for the update Steff, even though I try to make it in once a week, I still need my blog fix! It really is appreciated that you put sooo much time and effort into letting us know the inside scoop on whats going on at the store!

Congratulations on getting an entire album done!

~BuzyKeriBee~ said...

WOW!!! I really DO enjoy reading THE ATTIC blog... It keeps me up to date on a few things... I love the new jolees... I too am not much of a sticker fan but do like some that you have gotten in. LOVE thikers!!! OMG at crop camp I tried these... so fun!!! Sorry to hear about Summer... she is totally the DIVA of all scrapbook diva's and will be missed But we will see her I know!!! ;)
Prayers to your friend on her surgery and hope that everything goes well. 90's huh?? It's on!!! hehehehehehe I am practicing as we are approaching CAG!!!! Well you all take care and see you soon!!!! HUGS!

wild4scraps&stamps2 said...

THANKS FOR THE UPDATE STEFF, I TO CHECK THIS DAILY, I MAY NOT POST BUT I DO READ IT. I ALWAYS ENJOY HEARING WHATS GOING ON AT THE ATTIC. NOT TO MENTION GETTING TO SEE THE NEW STUFF.

CROP CAMP WAS A LOT OF FUN!! THANKS FOR SHARING YOUR AREA WITH KERI AND I. WE HAD A BLAST!!! OH, YOU ARE WELCOME TO MY STUFF ANYTIME!!! I WAS TOTALLY FOCUSED THIS WEEKEND ON GETTING SOMETHING DONE, AND I DID SO THAT FELT AMAZING.

I NEVER HAD A CHANCE TO TAKE ONE OF SUMMER'S CLASSES SO I AM NOW TRULY SORRY FOR THAT BUT I DO KNOW THAT SHE IS NOT GOING FAR AND THAT I WILL STILL GET INSPIRATION FROM HER BLOG AND FROM HER AT CROPS.

WELL AGAIN THANKS FOR THE UPDATE AND ILL TRY TO BE IN SATURDAY FOR MY ATTIC FIX. TAKE CARE AND SEE YOU ALL SOON.

PEACE OUT!
ROEDER STYLE

aday said...

OOH Summer Summer!! I will only see you in May and then not for a while!

I will miss this class, I hae always felt so accomplished and proud when I look thru this book and everyone at Crop Camp loved it.

Guess its time to ride Renee's coat tail with her new class

Yami said...

Wowzers! Thanks for an awesome post!!! Gotta love all the goodies....remember when I was looking for Elmo? I found him when I stopped in today, so a special shout out to "mom" for that :) Would've thanked her when I was there, had I known!

Sherry said...

Hi...I read that Tara Unkel is one of your friends on one of your posts. We've been trying to locate her for a class reunion! Any chance you can email me her email address so I can get in contact with her? cheney1998@hotmail.com

Thanks!